mom2nomads

ahhh, the life of a diplomatic princess . . .

More Questions Surrounding PETA’s 2015 Stats

I’m in no mood to fight the PETA battles today but something vitally important was just published — and it’s all based on the statistics of PETA and other area animal agencies.

PETA, Where Are the Missing Animals” is the title of the blog piece just published by Nathan Winograd. Mr. Winograd broke down some numbers — self-reported by PETA to the state of Virginia — and, unlike PETA, numbers don’t lie.

In 2015, PETA claims to have transferred 446 animals to other “Virginia Releasing Agencies,” and it lists on it’s VDACS paperwork where each animal was supposed to have gone. However, Mr. Winograd also has the numbers for the other VA agencies and this is where the massive red flag comes in because the numbers don’t add up. The entire blog is vital information for anyone who cares about animals so I encourage everyone reading this to read it. For now, let’s look at some of the most glaring red flags.

First,  the records for the Peninsula Regional Animal Shelter. According to PETA’s records, they transferred 7 dogs and 27 cats to PRAS. According to PRAS they received exactly this number of animals from PETA: 0. In fact, they didn’t receive any animals at all from any other shelters. So where are those 34 animals PETA claims to have transferred to PRAS? It’s possible, I suppose that PRAS would list any animals it receives from PETA as being an “owner surrender” but, considering there is a nice big column for “Animals Received from Another Virginia Releasing Agency,” and PETA is a licensed animal shelter, it doesn’t seem likely.

Here’s another Mr. Winograd points out, Norfolk Animal Care Center:

Likewise, while PETA claims it sent 70 cats, 22 dogs, and two “other companion animals” to the Norfolk Animal Care Center, Norfolk reports taking in only 61 cats, 31 dogs, and two “other companion animals” from Chesapeake Animal Control and Virginia Beach Animal Control. It does not report taking in any from PETA.

So now we’re up to 128 missing animals. Where are those 128 animals? 128 cats, dogs, and “other” animals. We know, again by PETA’s own numbers, that they killed 1,502 animals in 2015. And we know that we have 128 missing cats, dogs, and “other”s. 128 animals don’t just go missing from a shelter, something happened to them. And if we know these animals are missing because there are no records of them at the agencies they were supposed to have been transferred to how do we know all the other animals PETA claims it transferred to area shelters were really transferred? How do we know they’re not just missing too? Again, Mr. Winograd has some possible explanations for the number discrepancies so please read his blog.

Let’s say PETA actually did make a clerical error to the tune of 128 animals, hypothetically. What does that say about their capabilities? It’s pretty dismal. And how does that reflect upon their other record keeping abilities?

The more sinister explanation, of course, is that PETA falsified their records to keep their already outrageous kill rates just a little less outrageous. I assume it’s illegal to falsify state records? Obviously, we can’t prove this is what happened to the 128 animals who are unaccounted for, right now this is just a question mark. But, man, that’s one hell of a question mark.

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Single Post Navigation

8 thoughts on “More Questions Surrounding PETA’s 2015 Stats

  1. Victorena Minchew on said:

    Ohhh…what I think about PETA is not fit for print. But, yes…they’re lying again. Also…I found their data on “livestock” animals interesting…they presumably managed to find adoptive homes for all of them…too big to bury in a dumpster somewhere?

    • Can you share this? Amy Morrissey (Posted on No kill Hampton Roads) would like others to attend this conference with her if possible. Thanks!

      “Ingrid Newkirk will be doing a lecture on July 15-17 at the Association for Research and Enlightenment in Virginia Beach. I will be there to ask her about Peta killing animals and I hope others will show up too”. She is speaking about being the change and making the world a better place because you are in it. http://www.edgarcayce.org/are/conferencesVaBeach.aspx

      Conferences in Virginia Beach 23451 Edgar Cayce A.R.E.

      edgarcayce.org

  2. I hopeat this ends sooner than later. Enough with them already

    • Can you share this? Amy Morrisey posted this on No kill Hampton Roads FB page. She would like others to attend the conference if possible. Thanks!

      “Ingrid Newkirk will be doing a lecture on July 15-17 at the Association for Research and Enlightenment in Virginia Beach. I will be there to ask her about Peta killing animals and I hope others will show up too”. She is speaking about being the change and making the world a better place because you are in it. http://www.edgarcayce.org/are/conferencesVaBeach.aspx

      Conferences in Virginia Beach 23451 Edgar Cayce A.R.E.

      edgarcayce.org

  3. Reblogged this on In my own little world and commented:
    PETA lies!!!

  4. I don’t see what possible good can come from making misleading statements about VDACS reporting data, Heather. With regards to animal reporting summaries, it’s incorrect to say that “animals transferred to other releasing agencies” are reconciled by directly locating the animals on the corresponding shelters’ “animals received from other releasing agencies” column.

    Animals who are transferred from one releasing agency to other releasing agencies are reported as “transfers” on the transferring shelter’s reporting summaries. But, as is the case with the Norfolk Animal Care Center, the receiving shelter may report stays received from other shelters as strays received, and not transfers received. There are two good reasons for doing it this way, 1) shelters are not the lawful owners of stray animals, until legal stray holds expire, and 2) accuracy of reporting: using the “received from other releasing agencies” column as a catch-all landing place for all transfers received wouldn’t accurately report the number of stray and surrendered animals of whom shelters take custody.

    In any event, I’ve already confirmed that the NACC did receive 100 animals from PETA in 2015. They’ve asked me to submit a FOIA to obtain confirmation in writing and the breakdown of how they reported these animals. I have a FOIA in to Peninsula Regional for the same information. I’ll publish the material as soon as I receive it.

  5. Mary, I’ve made no statements, I’ve only asked questions and posed possible answers. If the records from NACC do reflect that they received 94 animals from PETA that’s great because it’s important that those animals are accounted for, the same for PRAS. I assume the 30 cats PETA says it transferred to the Isle of White County Animal Control can also be accounted for? As to the larger issue of how data is recorded by animal shelters — since a good handful of shelters do note that they received animals from PETA (whether stray or owned), while others make no such note, there seems to be no uniformity in how shelters keep those records. Which leads to a fair amount of grey area in terms of accountability.

    • Mary Tully on said:

      No shelter has control over how other shelters report their own intakes, Heather. All they can do is try to report their own animal reporting data as accurately as possible. Which is why the manner with which other shelters report the animals they receive from PETA is in no way a reflection on how PETA reports their data.

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: